Texas A&M Loses to Missouri 62-50 in SEC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southeastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas A&M 19 31 50 +9.0
  Missouri 28 34 62 -9.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 10:30 PM CDT

Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, TN
Attendance: 11,798
TV: SEC Network, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Texas A&M shot just 24.1 percent from the field and lost to Missouri 62-50 in the second round of the SEC Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 14. The Aggies even the season series against Missouri at 1-1 with the loss. The Aggies were paced by Fabyon Harris, who put up a game-high 15 points and four rebounds. Kourtney Roberson had two points and added six rebounds. Alex Oriakhi recorded a double-double for the Tigers with a team-high 13 points and 10 rebounds. Texas A&M (18-15) finished the regular season 11th in the SEC with a 7-11 record in conference play. To get to the second round, Texas A&M defeated Auburn (71-62).


TAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jordan Green8431200
B+Fabyon Harris361541303
B+Andrew Young14740010
BK. Roberson32261200
CRay Turner22840004
CElston Turner36711202
C-Alex Caruso30450102
-Jarod Jahns10010201
-J`Mychal Reese7000000
-Grant Jolly3100000
Mizzou PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Oriakhi2513100011
B+Laurence Bowers241032110
BTony Criswell181040012
BEarnest Ross247101013
BJabari Brown301024103
C+Phil Pressey32245103
C+Keion Bell34563104
-Ryan Rosburg5000001
-N. Webster-Chan3300001
-Stefan Jankovic3210001

Texas A&M Game Notes:
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Ray Turner.
  • Fabyon Harris has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 33 games this season.
  • Texas A&M has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Fabyon Harris has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:07 left to go.

Missouri Game Notes:
  • Earnest Ross recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Alex Oriakhi and Earnest Ross) accounted for 43.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Alex Oriakhi recorded the 38th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Alex Oriakhi has led the team in scoring five times and in rebounding 19 times in 32 games this season.
  • Laurence Bowers has four straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Kansas-state
Conf POTW
Sec
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Youngstown-state
Texas A&M (7-2) Takes On Kansas State (6-4)StatSheet SEC Players of the Week - December 15th,...Delon Wright from Utah Wins StatSheet NCAA Player...Texas A&M Slams Youngstown State 81-63



Season Preview: TAMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
 9Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#22 Peyton Allen Fr G 6-5 202
#13 Juan Aparicio Jr G 6-4 194
#2 Derek Cahn Fr F 6-5 199
#21 Alex Caruso Jr G 6-5 183
#20 Chris Collins Fr G 6-2 180
#25 Kyle Dobbins So G 6-0 175
#15 D. Fitzgerald So F 6-7 209
#5 Jordan Green Sr G 6-5 188
#23 Danuel House Jr G 6-7 195
#45 Dylan Johns So C 6-11 228
#0 Avery Johnson Fr G 5-11 182
#12 Jalen Jones Jr G 6-7 220
#4 Tavario Miller So F 6-7 226
#14 K. Roberson Sr F 6-9 247
#3 Alex Robinson Fr G 6-1 174
#24 Antwan Space Jr F 6-8 229
#10 T. Trocha-Morelos Fr C 6-10 221
#33 Ramon White Jr G 6-2 160